Privacy Policy

Introduction

Beeptool values your privacy and cares about the way in which your personal information is treated. As such, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the personal information that is provided to us or collected by us during the course of our business as well as the personal information we receive from visitors to our website. This policy describes:.

• what personal information we collect about you.

• How we obtain your personal information.

• How we use your personal information.

• On what basis we use your personal information.

• How long we keep your personal information .

• Who we share your personal information with .

• How we protect your personal information.

• Which countries we transfer your personal information to.

• Your rights regarding your personal information.

Please click on the relevant heading below for more information on each of these areas..

Beeptool refers to Beeptool Communications and Integrated Services Ltd, its subsidiaries and other partnerships, corporations, undertakings and entities which are authorised to do business using the name ‘Beeptool’. See ‘Data controllers’ below for more information on the entities that control and process personal data in Beeptool. .

 

What personal information do we collect about you?

We may collect personal information from you in the course of our business, including through your use of our website, when you contact or request information from us, when you download and/or use our apps, when you use our M-Naira platform to send or receive funds or execute any financial transactions, or other services or as a result of your relationship with one or more of our staff and users. The personal information that we process includes:

• Basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position and your relationship to a person

• Contact information, such as your postal address, email address and phone number(s), house or office address

• Financial information, such as Bank Verification Number (BVN), Bank Account Number(s), etc.

• Technical information, such as information from your visits to our website or applications or in relation to materials and communications we send to you electronically

• Information you provide to us for the purposes of using our services

• Identification and background information provided by you or collected as part of our KYC (Know Your Customer) process

• Personal information provided to us by or on behalf of our users or generated by us in the course of providing services to them, which may include special categories of data

• Personal information provided to us by third parties.

• Any other information relating to you which you may provide to us.

 

How we obtain your personal information

•We collect your personal information while monitoring our technology tools and services, including our websites and email communications sent to and from Beeptool

• We gather information about you when you provide it to us, or interact with us directly, for instance engaging with our staff or registering on one of our digital platforms or applications

• We may collect personal information about you from third parties for instance, when third parties try to send money to you through our M-Naira app, they may provide us your personal information like your bank account details, or your phone number; also when third parties enter your account number, our system may link with your bank to verify the account number for the third party to be sure it is yours. At that point, your bank may send us other personal information like your name.

• We may collect or receive information about you from other sources, such as keeping the contact details we already hold for you accurate and up to date using publically available sources

 

How we use your personal information

Beeptool collects and processes personal information about you in a number of ways, including through your use of our website and apps and in the provision of services by us. We use that information:

• To provide and improve this website, including auditing and monitoring its use

• To provide and improve our services to you and to our users, including handling the personal information of others on behalf of our users

• To provide information requested by you.

• To promote our services, including sending updates, publications and details of events and new services.

• To manage and administer our relationship with you and our users

• To fulfil our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations, including establishing, exercising or defending legal claims

• For the purposes of recruitment

 

Use of Beeptool website

A number of facilities on our apps and website invite you to provide us with personal information, such as the sign up sections in our apps, the vacancy application facility in the ‘Careers’ section of our website and our email queries facilities. The purpose of these facilities is apparent at the point that you provide your personal information and we only use that information for those purposes.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web-based analytics tool that tracks and reports on the manner in which the website is used to help us to improve it. Google Analytics does this by placing small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device. The information that the cookies collect, such as the number of visitors to the site, the pages visited and the length of time spent on the site, is aggregated and therefore anonymous. Please also see ‘Marketing and other emails’ below..

You may refuse the use of cookies or withdraw your consent at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser but please note that this may affect your use and experience of our website. By continuing to use our website without changing your privacy settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Marketing and other emails

We use personal information to understand whether you read the emails and other materials, such as notifications and publications, that we send to you, click on the links to the information that we include in them and whether and how you visit our website after you click on that link (immediately and on future visits). We do this by using software that places a cookie on your device which tracks this activity and records it against your email address. Please see ‘Use of Beeptool website’ for more information on cookies and how to manage and remove them. Removal of this cookie will not affect your experience on our websites.

We may also use a relationship management tool, to assess the strength of the relationship between individuals in Beeptool and our users or potential users based on the frequency of email contact between them. We use that information in order to assess, analyse and improve the services that we provide..

If you receive marketing communications from us and no longer wish to do so, you may unsubscribe at any time by emailing us here.

 

Meetings, events and seminars

We will collect and process personal information about you in relation to your attendance at our offices or at an event or seminar organised by Beeptool or its business partners. We will only process and use special categories of personal information about your dietary or access requirements in order to cater for your needs and to meet any other legal or regulatory obligations we may have. We may share your information with IT and other service providers or business partners involved in organising or hosting the relevant event..

 

Services

We collect, create, hold and use personal information in the course of and in connection with the services we provide to our users. We will process identification and background information as part of our sign up, finance, administration and marketing processes, including anti-money laundering, reputational and financial checks. We will also process personal information provided to us by or on behalf of our users for the purposes of the work we do for them. The information may be disclosed to third parties to the extent reasonably necessary in connection with that work. Please also see ‘Who we share your personal information with’ and ‘Which countries we transfer your personal information to’ below.

 

On what basis we use your personal information

We use your personal information on the following bases:

• To perform a contract, such as engaging with an individual to provide the services we render

• For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or proceedings

• To comply with legal and regulatory obligations

• For legitimate business purposes. Please see ‘How we use your personal information’ for more detail

 

How long we keep your personal information

Your personal information will be retained in accordance with our data retention policy which categorises all of the information held by Beeptool and specifies the appropriate retention period for each category of data. Those periods are based on the requirements of applicable data protection laws and the purpose for which the information is collected and used, taking into account legal and regulatory requirements to retain the information for a minimum period, limitation periods for taking legal action, good practice and Beeptool’s business purposes.

 

Who we share your personal information with

We are a technology and communications company and any information that you provide to us may be shared with and processed by any entity in the network of Beeptool and our associated companies.

We may also share your personal information with certain trusted third parties in accordance with contractual arrangements in place with them, including:

• Our professional advisers and auditors

• Suppliers to whom we outsource certain support services.

• IT service providers to Beeptool

• Third parties engaged in the course of the services we provide to users and with their prior consent, such as your bank or the bank of people you transact with on our platform, other financial services whose platforms are necessary for providing the services we render to you. Or Doctors who provide health services on our Lafiya app.

• Third parties involved in hosting or organising events or seminars

Where necessary, or for the reasons set out in this policy, personal information may also be shared with regulatory authorities, courts, tribunals, government agencies and law enforcement agencies. While it is unlikely, we may be required to disclose your information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. We will use reasonable endeavours to notify you before we do this, unless we are legally restricted from doing so.

If in the future we re-organise or transfer all or part of our business, we may need to transfer your information to new Beeptool entities or to third parties through which the business of Beeptool will be carried out.

Beeptool may use social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, instagram, and Twitter. If you use these services, you should review their privacy policy for more information on how they deal with your personal information.

We do not sell, rent or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party, and if we should ever do, it shall be with your prior permission.

 

How we protect your personal information

We use a variety of technical and organisational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction consistent with applicable data protection laws, guidelines, and standards. In particular, your personal information are stored securely in our end to end encrypted server in Microsoft Cloud and also protected by PCI and Secure Security Layout (SSL).

Which countries we transfer your personal information to

In order to provide our services we may need to transfer your personal information to locations outside Nigeria or where you are viewing our website or using our apps for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. This may entail a transfer of your information from a location within Nigeria to outside Nigeria, or from outside Nigeria to a location within Nigeria. Please see ‘Who we share your personal information with’ for more detail on how the information may be shared with Beeptool offices and third party service providers.

The level of information protection in countries outside Nigeria may be less than that offered within Nigeria. Where this is the case, we will implement appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information remains protected and secure in accordance with applicable data protection laws, guidelines, and standards. Nigerian standard contractual clauses are in place between all Beeptool entities that share and process personal data. Where our third party service providers process personal data outside Nigeria in the course of providing services to us, our written agreement with them will include appropriate measures, usually standard contractual clauses.

 

Your rights regarding your personal information

The Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria 1999 (as Amended), the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019, and other applicable data protection laws provide certain rights for data subjects.

You are entitled to request details of the information we hold about you and how we process it. You also have a right in accordance with applicable data protection law to have it rectified or deleted, to restrict our processing of that information, to stop unauthorised transfers of your personal information to a third party and, in some circumstances, to have personal information relating to you transferred to another organisation. You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to Beeptool’s processing of your personal information with a regulatory authority. .

If you object to the processing of your personal information, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations

Your objection (or withdrawal of any previously given consent) could mean that we are unable to perform the actions necessary to achieve the purposes set out above (see ‘How we use your personal information’) or that you may not be able to make use of the services and products offered by us. Please note that even after you have chosen to withdraw your consent we may be able to continue to process your personal information to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law, in particular in connection with exercising and defending our legal rights or meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

We must ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Therefore, please advise us of any changes to your information by emailing us here.

 

<

About Us

An innovative rural connectivity satellite network that enables robust, low-cost Wi-Fi Hotspot services for a large number of users with specific focus in Africa, beginning in Nigeria.

Designed to support many services that improve the wellbeing of citizens especially in rural communities.

Latest Blog

Lafiya Telehealth Posted 17 Aug 2013
M-Naira FinTech Posted 13 Sep 2013
Ogleji AgTech Posted 13 Sep 2013

Address

BeepTool, CIS Ltd.
40 Fola Osibo Rd, Lekki Phase,
Lagos, Nigeria
P: +234-1-453-5771

Newsletter